A worker kneeling beside a trench cut across a garage floor with an old pipe exposed at the bottom

Sewer Line Repair in Apex NC: Trenchless Repair, Replacement and Camera Inspection

Affordable Sewer Line Repair in Apex, NC and Wake County

Apex Sewer Repair Pros offers sewer line repair in Apex, NC for homeowners with a cracked, root-clogged or collapsed line, and for owners of small commercial buildings. A camera finds the damage first. Then we fix it by lining, spot repair, full replacement or under-slab repair, whichever the footage supports. The result is drains that run clear and a yard that stays in one piece wherever the work allows. We work on single-family homes, townhomes and the newer subdivisions around town. We take emergency sewer line repair calls 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

Every crew is a licensed North Carolina plumbing contractor team, and every job starts with a camera inspection before any digging. You get a free written estimate that lists the inspection, each repair option and the Town of Apex permit as separate lines. Nothing is dug until you approve the work in writing, and the guarantee terms come with the estimate.

Get a FREE Sewer Line Repair Quote

Residential and Commercial Sewer Repair Services in Apex, NC

Illustration of a liner sliding through a sewer pipe

Trenchless Sewer Repair

Trenchless work fixes a cracked or root-invaded sewer line through one small access point, so the lawn and the driveway stay in place. Sewer pipe lining sends a resin-soaked liner into the old pipe and presses it to the wall with an inflatable bladder while it cures. Pipe bursting breaks the old pipe apart and pulls new pipe through behind the head.

A camera decides whether this route is open to you. Lining does not correct a sag, and a collapsed pipe may rule trenchless repair out, so the footage comes before the quote. Most trenchless replacements finish within one to three days, and properly installed liners are rated for up to five decades.

Illustration of a replacement pipe section between two old sections

Sewer Line Replacement

Replacement is the right call when the damage is widespread, recurring or caused by aging materials. Broken sewer pipe replacement removes the failed section and joins new PVC pipe to the sound pipe on each side. A trench rebuilds the grade where the old line sagged, and a pipe bursting head can do the same work without opening the whole yard.

The camera shows how much of the line has failed, so you pay for the length that needs replacing. Drain line replacement of the same size needs a Town of Apex permit, and we pull it and meet the inspector. Your estimate lists the permit as its own line next to the pipe, the labor and any excavation add-on.

Illustration of a camera inside a sewer pipe with a monitor

Sewer Camera Inspection

A small camera on a snake line travels the pipe while you watch the same screen we do. It records cracks, roots entering at joints, offsets, low spots where water pools and collapsed sections. Each defect is logged by its distance from the access point, and you keep the video and a written summary.

Buyers use a scope before closing, and homeowners use one after a backup. An inspection runs $200 to $500 in Apex and settles the diagnosis before any repair is priced. It cannot see the outside of the pipe or the soil around it, and the summary says what it could and could not reach.

Illustration of a house slab above a cracked sewer pipe

Sewer Line Repair Under Slab

A break under the house is the hardest sewer job to price, so the camera goes first. If the pipe still holds its shape, sewer line repair under slab floors can often be done by lining from the access point, without breaking the concrete. A collapsed pipe needs excavation, and breaking up a slab adds cost and takes time.

The repair is quoted after the camera inspection, with lining and trench options priced side by side. Homeowners are generally responsible for the section of sewer line inside their property lines, and that includes the pipe under the house.

Illustration of a service van

Broken Sewer Line Repair and Cracked Sewer Line Repair

A cracked sewer line often needs one section fixed, not the whole run. Broken sewer line repair of a single section runs $800 to $3,000 in Apex, depending on depth and what sits above the pipe. The camera marks the section, and the estimate shows the spot repair beside the cost of lining or replacing the full line.

Replacement often makes more sense when reaching the pipe takes a lot of effort, so the estimate compares both. Tree root sewer line repair begins here too, because the footage shows whether roots entered at one joint or at several.

Illustration of an estimate clipboard

Commercial Building Sewer Line Repair

Commercial sewer line repair on a small building follows the same sequence as a home. The camera goes in first, the estimate is written, and the work is permitted when the Town requires it. Pipe size, length and what sits above the line decide the method, and the footage settles which one fits.

Commercial jobs are quoted after the inspection, not from a number on a website. Call the Town's Utilities department at (919) 362-8676 if you need to know where its responsibility ends. Our crews work around business hours where the schedule allows.

Tell us about your project and get a free written estimate.

Apex Homeowners and Business Owners Trust Our Sewer Repair Services

North Carolina licensed plumbing contractor

Licensed crews handle each sewer job from the first camera to the final cleanup.

Camera inspection before any digging

The line is on video, and the footage decides the repair method and the price.

Town of Apex permit

Pulled and inspected whenever the Town requires one for your sewer job.

Free written estimates

Every sewer job is priced line by line before any work begins at your house.

How Much Does Sewer Line Repair Cost in Apex, NC?

Sewer line repair cost in Apex runs from $800 for a spot repair to $12,000 for a full replacement, and the camera inspection is a separate line ahead of either. Pipe material, length, depth and what sits above the pipe decide where you land:

Concrete or other obstacles over the line add an excavation charge of $400 to $1,200 or more. Repair under the slab is quoted after the camera inspection. Standard homeowners policies generally cover sewer line damage only when a covered peril causes sudden, accidental harm, so most repairs are paid by the owner. Every estimate shows which lines apply to your house.

JobTypical priceKey variables
Sewer camera inspection$200 to $500access point, line length
Spot repair of one cracked section$800 to $3,000depth, what sits above the pipe
Camera inspection plus spot repair$1,000 to $3,500depth, access point
Trenchless repair or lining$2,500 to $7,000pipe material, length, depth
Camera inspection plus lining$2,700 to $7,500roots, pipe condition
Full sewer line replacement$4,000 to $12,000trench or trenchless, pipe length
Camera inspection plus replacement$4,200 to $12,500method, what sits above the pipe

Sewer Line Problems Apex Homeowners Run Into

Most Apex sewer problems show up first as a backup, a smell or a wet patch in the yard, long before anyone sees the pipe. The camera finds what is causing it, and the cause decides the repair.

What Is Going Wrong With Your Sewer Line?

  • Sewage backup from a broken sewer line. Several drains backing up at once points to the main line, and a camera shows where it fails.
  • A cracked sewer line. Cracks let roots in and sewer gas out, so a smell that keeps returning is a reason to scope the pipe.
  • Tree roots in the line. Roots enter at joints and small cracks, and light intrusion can return, so the camera shows how heavy it is.
  • A belly in the pipe. A sag collects waste, and a line laid on poorly compacted bedding can settle years after the house is built. Sewer line belly repair rebuilds the slope in a trench.
  • A wet spot or sinkhole in the yard. It can mark a broken section, and the footage shows whether lining reaches it.
  • Emergency sewer line repair. A backup that will not clear is urgent, because waste cannot leave the house.
  • An older home. Houses 50 or more years old may have clay, cast iron or Orangeburg pipe that cracks, corrodes or deforms.

In Apex, 45.5% of homes were built in 2010 or later. Settled bedding is the local failure to watch for there, and a camera confirms it long before the next backup does.

Emergency Sewer Line Repair in Apex, NC: Open 24 Hours, 7 Days

Emergency sewer line repair in Apex takes a phone call at any hour of any day. Apex Sewer Repair Pros sends a camera down the line first, so the crew sees what failed before it digs.

  • Sewage rising in a tub, shower or floor drain. Stop running water in the house and call. The camera finds the break or the blockage.
  • Toilets and sinks backing up together. Several fixtures failing at once points to the main line, not a single trap.
  • A line that clogs again after being cleared. A stoppage that keeps returning usually has a crack, a belly or roots behind it, and only a repair fixes that.

If the trouble may be in the Town's own sewer main, the Town's water and sewer line is (919) 362-8166 on weekdays and (919) 372-7475 after hours.

How an Apex Sewer Line Repair Job Runs From Call to Cleanup

Every job follows the same four steps, whether it is a camera visit or a full replacement. You know what comes next at each stage:

1. 1. You Call and We Book the Camera

You call or send the form, and we book a visit. The free written estimate lists the inspection first. You hear what the scope will cover before anyone arrives, so the visit holds no surprises for you or your household.

2. 2. The Camera Goes In

We feed a camera through the pipe while you watch the screen. The video and a summary show what failed, and nothing is dug until you approve the work. Questions asked at the monitor get answered on the spot.

3. 3. The Work Gets Done

Lining, spot repair, replacement or an under-slab repair follows the footage. Most trenchless replacements finish within one to three days, and we pull the permit first when the Town requires it.

4. 4. Cleanup and Paperwork

The Town inspector checks the finished work when an inspection applies. We confirm the drains run clear, then leave you the video, the permit record and the written guarantee terms.

Why Choose Apex Sewer Repair Pros for Sewer Line Repair

Four habits set our crews apart from a quote that arrives without footage:

Footage Before Any Quote

The camera runs until it reaches the main line or the pipe stops it, and the video shows which. You see what we see, and the price follows the footage, not the doorstep. A quote never arrives before the recording has been watched.

Licensed North Carolina Plumbing Contractor Crews

Every sewer job is handled by a licensed plumbing contractor crew. They explain what the camera found, which repairs fit the pipe and which ones would only buy time. Questions from the homeowner are welcome at every stage of the job.

Estimates With Every Line Priced

The free written estimate separates the inspection, each repair option and the permit. You can compare lining against replacement and see what each choice adds to the total. Nothing hides in a bundle, and each line can be questioned before you approve it.

The Cheaper Fix When the Pipe Allows It

Lining and spot repair cost less than replacement, so we recommend them whenever the pipe allows. If a repair would only buy a few months, the estimate says replacement is the better choice. The advice follows the pipe and the footage, never a preference for the bigger job.

Our Written Guarantee on Every Sewer Line Repair Job

A sewer repair should come with something in writing. The guarantee terms for your job are spelled out in the free written estimate before any work starts, so you read what stands behind the repair before you approve it.

  • Terms in the estimate state what the guarantee covers and for how long on your specific repair.
  • Camera footage on file shows the condition of the line when we found it.
  • Permit records stay in your file whenever the Town of Apex requires a permit for the work.

Each of these items is backed by a real crew, and the terms are written into your estimate.

Sewer Line Repair FAQs: Apex, NC

How much does sewer line repair cost in Apex?

A spot repair runs $800 to $3,000. Trenchless repair or lining runs $2,500 to $7,000, and full replacement runs $4,000 to $12,000. The camera inspection ahead of any of them is $200 to $500.

Is a broken sewer line an emergency?

A backup that will not clear is urgent, because waste cannot leave the house. Call us for a camera visit. For a problem in the Town's own sewer main, the Town's water and sewer line is (919) 362-8166 on weekdays and (919) 372-7475 after hours.

Does homeowners insurance cover sewer line replacement?

Standard policies generally cover it only when a covered peril causes sudden, accidental harm. Wear and tear, tree roots and soil shifting are typically excluded, so ask your agent about a service line endorsement.

Do I need a Town of Apex permit for sewer work?

Drain line replacement of the same size is on the Town's list of work that needs a permit. Building Inspections and Permitting, at (919) 249-3418, issues it, and we pull it and meet the inspector.

Can you fix a sewer line without digging up my yard?

Often we can, because lining needs only one excavation point. Pipe bursting pulls new pipe through the old route. A collapsed pipe is the exception, and a camera inspection settles which route applies.

Do sewer bellies need to be fixed?

A belly that holds waste needs repair once backups keep returning. Sewer line belly repair means opening the ground and rebuilding the slope, because a liner follows the shape of the sag and does not correct it. The camera footage shows how deep the low spot runs.

What should I do about tree roots in my sewer line?

Book a camera inspection first. It shows how heavy the roots are and where they enter. Lining closes the joints and cracks they used, and replacement is the better choice when the damage is widespread or recurring.

What happens if a sewer line breaks under my house?

Waste can no longer leave the house freely. A camera inspection locates the break, and lining or excavation is then priced to fit what the footage shows.

Get a Free Sewer Line Repair Quote in Apex, NC

Tell us what the drains are doing, where the cleanout is and whether the house sits on a slab. A camera visit goes on the calendar, and a free written estimate follows with every line priced. Search sewer line repair near me from an Apex street and you reach a local plumbing contractor that knows the Town's permit office and the newer streets across town.

(919) 873-3675 Get a Free Quote