Two workers in muddy rain jackets kneeling in a trench joining white PVC pipe to old pipe with a rubber coupling

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Apex, NC: What Spot Repair, Trenchless Lining and Full Replacement Run

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Apex, NC: What to Budget Before the Camera Goes In

Apex Sewer Repair Pros wrote this guide to sewer line repair cost in Apex, NC and Wake County. It is for homeowners who need to budget a spot repair, trenchless lining or a full replacement. Spot repairs start at $800 and full replacements top out at $12,000, with the camera inspection ahead of them as a separate line. The ranges cover single-family homes and townhomes, and the pipe, the method and what sits above it decide where yours lands.

Why homeowners choose us:

  • North Carolina licensed plumbing contractor on every job
  • Camera inspection before any digging
  • Town of Apex permit pulled and inspected when required
  • Free written estimates for every sewer job

Our licensed North Carolina plumbing contractor crews price every job from camera footage, never from the doorstep. The free written estimate lists the inspection, each repair option and the permit as separate lines. That turns how much to repair a sewer line from a guess into a number you can compare, and it happens before anyone digs.

Get a FREE Sewer Line Repair Quote

Sewer Line Repair Cost in Apex, NC by Job Type

Every range below is for a typical Apex home, and each one assumes the camera has been through the pipe first.

JobTypical price
Sewer camera inspection$200 to $500
Spot repair of one cracked or broken section$800 to $3,000
Trenchless repair or lining$2,500 to $7,000
Camera inspection plus lining$2,700 to $7,500
Full sewer line replacement$4,000 to $12,000
Camera inspection plus replacement$4,200 to $12,500
Excavation add-on for concrete or obstacles$400 to $1,200 or more
Repair under the slabQuoted after the camera inspection

Repair under the slab has no published range, because the route, the depth and the concrete above the pipe change the job from one house to the next. The camera inspection is the line that turns a range into your number, which is why it sits first in every estimate. A repair that follows it is priced in the same document, so you can see what the footage led to and what each choice adds to the total.

What Moves a Sewer Repair Price on an Apex Home

Two Apex houses on the same street can get very different quotes for the same problem. Five things account for most of the gap, and they apply to every method on this page.

How Much to Repair a Sewer Line Depends on Five Things

  • Pipe material changes the repair, since clay, cast iron, Orangeburg and PVC each fail in their own way.
  • Length sets how much pipe is lined, replaced or dug up.
  • Depth changes how much digging a trench takes.
  • Trench or trenchless method decides whether the yard is opened or the work runs through one access point.
  • What sits above the pipe adds cost when the line runs under a driveway, a patio or a slab.

In Apex, 69.3% of homes were built in 2000 or later, so the pipe under most of them is PVC. PVC can crack, though, and the other 30.7% of homes may have older pipe that corrodes or deforms. The camera shows which pipe you have, which is why the estimate waits for the footage. Age matters most for the older group, since clay lasts 50 to 60 years on average, cast iron corrodes over time and Orangeburg degrades and deforms. A newer PVC line seldom fails from age and more often fails from a crack, a root at a joint or a settled bed.

Trenchless or Dig: How the Method Changes the Bill on an Apex Sewer Line

A trench digs up the yard to expose the pipe, and replacement by trench runs $4,000 to $12,000 in Apex. Trenchless repair or lining runs $2,500 to $7,000. Lining needs only one excavation point, and pipe bursting pulls new pipe through the old route, so the landscaping stays in place. Our page on trenchless sewer repair explains both methods.

Trenchless Sewer Repair Cost

Trenchless sewer repair cost starts lower than a trench for most jobs and avoids the landscaping repair that follows a dig. The method needs a pipe that is still intact enough for the liner or the bursting head. A collapsed pipe rules it out and moves the quote to excavation.

Sewer Line Repair vs Replacement Cost

Sewer line repair vs replacement cost comes down to how much of the pipe has failed. A spot repair at $800 to $3,000 suits one cracked or broken section. Replacement is usually the better choice when damage is widespread, recurring or caused by aging materials, and our page on sewer line replacement shows how that job runs.

Sewer Line Replacement Cost Apex Homeowners Face

Sewer line replacement cost Apex homeowners face climbs when concrete or other obstacles sit over the line, because an excavation add-on runs $400 to $1,200 or more. A pipe under the house is the hardest case. For that reason under-slab sewer line repair is quoted only after the camera has been through the line.

Does Homeowners Insurance Pay for a Broken Sewer Line in Apex?

Standard homeowners policies cover sewer line damage only when a covered peril causes sudden, accidental harm, such as a storm-felled tree that cracks the line. They exclude wear and tear, corrosion, tree root intrusion and soil shifting over time. Most sewer failures fall into those excluded groups, so the repair bill stays with the owner.

Does Insurance Cover Sewer Line Repair?

Not unless you added a service line endorsement. That add-on, also called buried utility lines coverage, covers accidental damage to underground utility lines and can help pay for excavation, repair and replacement. Sewer endorsement limits often run $10,000 to $20,000.

A separate sewage or water backup endorsement covers interior water damage from a backup. It does not pay for the pipe itself. Read your declarations page or ask your agent which of the two you hold before you assume either one applies.

Getting a Written Sewer Repair Estimate in Apex Before Work Starts

A good estimate starts with video. The sewer camera inspection comes first, and the quote follows the footage.

Your written estimate lists the inspection, each repair option and the Town of Apex permit as separate lines. The Town lists drain line replacement of the same size as work that needs a permit. Get a second written quote and keep the video for each.

When you compare estimates, line them up job by job. Check that each one names the method, the length of pipe, the permit and what happens if the pipe turns out worse than the footage suggested. A lower total with fewer lines is often a smaller job, not a better price, and the footage is what lets you tell the difference between the two.

Sewer Line Repair Cost FAQs: Apex, NC

How Much to Repair a Sewer Line in Apex?

A spot repair of one cracked section runs $800 to $3,000. Trenchless repair or lining runs $2,500 to $7,000, and full replacement runs $4,000 to $12,000.

What Is the Sewer Line Replacement Cost Apex Homeowners Should Expect?

Full sewer line replacement in Apex runs $4,000 to $12,000. The camera inspection ahead of it is $200 to $500, and concrete or obstacles over the pipe can add $400 to $1,200 or more.

What Does Trenchless Sewer Repair Cost?

Trenchless sewer repair or lining in Apex runs $2,500 to $7,000, depending on the system and depth.

Is Sewer Line Repair or Replacement Cheaper?

A spot repair of $800 to $3,000 costs less up front. Replacement at $4,000 to $12,000 is usually the better choice when damage is widespread, recurring or caused by aging materials.

Will Homeowners Insurance Cover a Sewer Line Replacement?

A standard homeowners policy pays for sudden, accidental harm and skips age, roots and soil movement, so a worn pipe is usually the owner's expense. Ask your agent whether a service line endorsement can be added.

What Is the Cheapest Way to Replace a Sewer Line?

Trenchless methods can cost less than a trench and spare the landscaping, as long as the pipe is intact enough for lining or bursting. A camera inspection confirms that first.

How Much Does It Cost to Fix a Sewer Pipe Under Concrete?

We quote it after the camera inspection, which runs $200 to $500. Breaking up the slab adds cost and time, and an excavation add-on runs $400 to $1,200 or more.

How Often Do Sewer Lines Need to Be Replaced?

Clay lasts 50 to 60 years on average and cast iron corrodes over time, while properly installed trenchless liners are rated for up to five decades.

Apex Sewer Repair Pros serves Apex and Wake County.

Get a Free Sewer Line Repair Quote in Apex, NC

(919) 873-3675 Get a Free Quote